Privacy

The Hugh Rice Privacy Policy

We operate a Privacy Policy in respect of the information we collect about you. The following paragraphs explain our Privacy Policy. If we change any of the terms of our Privacy Policy we will post the revised Policy on our website at http://www.hughrice.co.uk behind the “Privacy Policy” link at the bottom of each page.

Whenever you submit your information to us, whether it be by email, via this website, over the telephone or in person at one of our stores you are consenting to our collection and use of such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy (click here to see our Terms and Conditions) and, unless you let us know otherwise, are opting to be added to our email and postal mailing lists. Please see the “How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?” section below for further information if you do not wish to receive such mailings from us, or just email us mail@hughrice.co.uk with details of your request.

Who are we?

We are Hugh Rice Limited, a company registered in England (company number 02065159). Our registered office is at Unit 6 St Stephen’s Shopping Centre, Ferensway, Hull, HU2 8LN, United Kingdom. Our VAT number is 168 6054 43.

We operate this website, the home page of which can be found at http://www.hughrice.co.uk. We are committed to ensuring that all personal information we hold is treated properly and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are the data controller for the purpose of that Act. We have notified the Information Commissioner of our data processing activities: our Notification number is Z5312457.

What information do we collect and what do we do with it?

When you order from us we ask for certain information such as your name, delivery address, credit or debit card number, expiry date and issue number (where applicable), other account details, email address and telephone number. This information allows us to process your order and inform you of your order status. You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission to do so.

We will share personal information about you with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with your enquiry, fulfilling any order you have placed with us, where we are legally required to do so or where we have stated otherwise on this website. If you receive goods or services which involve the goods or services of a third party we will pass information about you to the supplier so that it can provide you with these goods or services and any associated services which we ask it to provide.

This site is hosted by Shopify whose data centres are located within the United States. Your data will be passed to those data centres for processing.

What marketing information will you receive from us?

Unless you ask us not to, we and companies in the same group as us may also use your information to inform you of special offers, promotions, new products and changes to our website. If you do not wish to receive this information please see the section below headed “How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?”

Will you receive information about goods and services of other organisations?

We may send you details of third parties’ products from time to time. We will not pass on your information to third parties for the purpose of marketing. However, if you respond to any third party who contacts you that third party rather than us will become the data controller of any information you provide to that third party and you should ask for details of how it will use that information.

How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?

You can ask that such information is no longer sent to you by emailing us at mail@hughrice.co.uk or writing to us at The Data Protection Officer, Hugh Rice Limited, Unit 6 St Stephen’s Shopping Centre, Ferensway, Hull, HU2 8LN, United Kingdom. It may take up to 14 working days to remove you from our marketing lists.

What if you apply for a job with us?

If you submit your CV or other information to us for the purpose of being considered for a job we will initially only use your information for that purpose and may ask you to agree to be bound by the terms of a more detailed data protection consent setting out in detail the manner in which we may use your personal information.

Client Testimonials

We are eager to receive your feedback in relation to your experience of the use of this website, our products and the services we provide. We may wish to publish your feedback on this website. Before we do this, we will contact you to discuss this and obtain your permission.

Access to Your Information

By law you are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you subject to certain exemptions. Requests for such information must be made in writing to The Data Protection Officer at Hugh Rice Limited, Unit 6 St Stephen’s Shopping Centre, Ferensway, Hull, HU2 8LN, United Kingdom. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information. We may therefore request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you.

Security

The Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure during transmission. Although the information you submit to us using our website is transmitted using 128-bit encryption technology, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it. It is also possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us.

Our use of cookies and other tracking information

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server (such as that used to run this website) to an individual's computer which are then stored on that computer's hard drive. We use cookies to identify when a visit from a user of your computer is made to this website, to keep track of your browsing patterns and to enable this website's ordering systems to operate properly. Most browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer: if you want to know how to do this please look at the Help menu on your browser. Please note that doing so may restrict your ability to use this website.

We may also collect information about where you are on the Internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, and domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us as a member or supporter.

We monitor our site and capture information about your visit to improve the quality of the service we provide. This may include monitoring of traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and administer the website. The information we hold about you may also be used to analyse your browsing preferences as part of our marketing programme. This may help us to select and tailor products, services or special discounts we think you will be interested to hear about on the website.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are bound by any changes we make to this Privacy Policy with effect from the date of the change. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on this website's home page. You can view the current version of our Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on this website's home page.

What about third party websites that you can access via this website?

This website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

You acknowledge that any information that you post using our Facebook or Twitter facilities will be viewable by anybody who visits those websites and that such information is not subject to this Privacy Policy.