Privacy

Hugh Rice Holdings LTD Privacy and Cookies Policy

We, Hugh Rice Holdings LTD, operate this Privacy and Cookies Policy because we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of those using this website (“our website”), or one of our stores and the confidentiality of any information that we collect about you. This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out how we will use any personal data that we may obtain from you. If we change any of the terms of Our Privacy and Cookies Policy we will post the revised policy on our website at www.hughrice.co.uk behind the “Privacy Policy” link at the bottom of each page. 

Whenever you submit your information to us, whether it be by using our website, by email, over the telephone, in person at one of our stores or by any other means, we will collect and use such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy and, if you subscribe via our website, you are giving your consent to be added to our mailing list. Please see the “How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?” section below for further information if you no longer wish to receive such mailings from us, or just email us at dataprotection@hughrice.co.uk with details of your request.  

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have any concerns with regard to the way in which we process your personal data. 

Who are we?

We are Hugh Rice Holdings LTD. We are a limited company registered in England (number 09521268) whose registered office is Suite H 1st Floor, 1 Silvester Square, The Maltings, Silvester St, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU1 3HA. We operate our website, the homepage of which can be found at www.hughrice.co.uk. We are committed to ensuring that all personal data we hold is treated properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z5312457. In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you. 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, in store or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our mailing list, place an order on our website or in store, enter one of our stores in respect of which CCTV is in operation, enter a competition, promotion or survey, speak to us on the LiveChat facility on our website and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, Paypal details, preferences and interests and any other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. If you place an order with our website, we will use your information to process your order and for customer service and administration purposes. If you fail to provide this information, or if the information you provide is not accurate, we may not be able to process your order.

Where you have given consent, we, and companies in the same group as us may use your information to inform you of special offers, promotions, new products and changes to our website via post, telephone, email or other appropriate means. If you subscribe to our mailing list but subsequently decide that you no longer wish to receive such mailings please see the section below headed “How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?”.  

In the event that you provide us with feedback regarding our products, we may disclose that feedback to our suppliers where it is in our legitimate interests to do so in order to improve the goods and services we offer.

You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating, and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission to do so.

Third Parties

We will share personal data about you with (i) third parties, who are directly involved in dealing with any request, enquiry or order placed by you ; (ii) where we are required to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Sale and/or Terms of Use; (iii) with third parties who are providing us with professional advice; (iv) where we are legally required to do so; (v) in connection with criminal or legal investigations where permitted by law; or (vi) where we have stated otherwise on our website. If you receive goods or services which involve the goods or services of a third party we will pass information about you to the supplier so that it can provide you with these goods or services and any associated services which we ask it to provide.  

If you subscribe to our mailing list we may send you details of third parties’ products and services from time to time. We will not pass on your information to third parties for the purpose of marketing. If you respond to any third party who contacts you that third party rather than us will become the data controller of any information you provide to that third party and you should ask for details of how it will use that information.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets) or if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers and subscribers will be one of the transferred assets.

How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?

You can ask that such information is no longer sent to you by emailing us at dataprotection@hughrice.co.uk or writing to us at Hugh Rice Holdings LTD, Unit 6, St Stephen’s Shopping Centre, Ferensway, Hull, HU2 8LN, by clicking on the appropriate link in the footer of any marketing emails or by clicking the link below. It may take up to 14 working days to remove you from our marketing lists. 

Click here to UNSUBSCRIBE

What if you apply for a job with us?

If you submit your CV or other information to us for the purpose of being considered for a job we will only use the information you submit for the purposes of assessing your application and contacting you with regard to the job. If you register on the “Careers” page on our website, any details you submit whilst you are logged on to that page (for example, if you complete an online application for a job with us) will be sent to our careers service provider Net-Worx (2001) Limited who will process the information on our behalf. We urge you to read the privacy policy made available to you during the registration process for the Careers page before submitting any information this way as it explains how information that you submit in this way may be processed by us and Net-Worx (2001) Limited.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data.  Whenever you submit financial personal data to us (for example, credit card information), that information is encrypted and is protected with industry standard encryption software. All card details are taken and handled via SagePay. However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed by us to be completely secure during transmission. We cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default. 

Where we store your personal data

Our website is hosted by Shopify whose data centres are located within the United States. Shopify is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework administered by the US Department of Commerce and as such is required to adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability.  As such, the data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). 

Your rights

You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal data that we keep about you and to correct any inaccuracies, subject to certain exemptions. In some circumstances you may also have the right to: (i) request that we erase any personal data held about you; (ii) restrict our processing of your personal data; (iii) data portability; and (iv) object to our processing of your personal data. Requests in respect of the above should be made in writing to Hugh Rice Holdings LTD, Unit 6, St Stephen’s Shopping Centre, Ferensway, Hull, HU2 8LN. 

We only retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose for which is was collected. Whilst taking in to consideration our legal obligations, we will on an ongoing basis: review the length of time we retain your personal data; consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it; securely delete your personal data if it is no longer needed for such purpose or purposes; and update, archive or securely delete your personal data if it goes out of date. For further information on how long we retain your personal data please contact us at the address detailed above.

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we follow security procedures in the processing of your personal data.  We may therefore request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you.

How do we use CCTV

We use CCTV cameras at each stores to view and record individuals on and around the store.  We do this on the basis of our legitimate interests to: protect our business from crime; ensure the safety of our customers and staff; to support law enforcement bodies in the prevention, detection and prosecution of crime; to assist in day-to-day management; to assist in the effective resolution of disputes and for insurance purposes.  We have considered alternatives to using CCTV but have concluded that such alternatives would be less effective and more costly.  In particular, there are situations which will require a rapid response if there is a risk to customer or staff security.  CCTV is the best way us to achieve this.

Notices will be displayed prominently when CCTV is in operation and camera locations are chosen to minimise viewing of spaces not relevant to the legitimate purpose of the monitoring.  The CCTV cameras will not be used to record sound.  Only authorised personnel have routine access to live and recorded images generated by the CCTV cameras.  Such authorised personnel will be given appropriate training to ensure they understand and observe the legal requirements related to the processing of relevant data.

In the event of there being any damage, theft or trespass or any other criminal activity or alleged criminal activity at one of our stores, recorded images will be provided to law enforcement authorities where appropriate.  Images will not be used or released for any commercial or entertainment purpose.

The CCTV camera’s monitoring and control equipment is located securely at each store and all images recorded using the system will be held for 30 days and then deleted automatically.  If any images are provided to law enforcement authorities, this shall be achieved by providing an electronic copy of the recording to the relevant authority.

All requests for access to images recorded using our CCTV system should be made by emailing us at dataprotection@hughrice.co.uk or writing to us at Hugh Rice Holdings LTD, Unit 6, St Stephen’s Shopping Centre, Ferensway, Hull, HU2 8LN.  In order for us to locate relevant footage, any requests for copies of recorded CCTV images must include the date and time of the recording, the store and location where the footage was captured and, if necessary, information identifying the individual.

We will ensure that the ongoing use of existing CCTV cameras as set out above is reviewed periodically to ensure that their use remains necessary and appropriate, and that any surveillance system is continuing to address the needs that justified its introduction.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to ensure you receive the best possible visitor experience.  Cookies are small files which are sent by a web server to an individual’s computer which are then stored on that computer’s hard drive. A cookie contains text, and is like an identification card which can only be translated by the server it originated from.

Cookies cannot tell us information such as your email address, which we can only collect where you tell us, for example if you subscribe to our mailing list.

Our website uses the following cookies for the following purposes:

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

 sg_cookies

 This cookie assigns each visitor a unique id and collects a number of metrics relating to their visit:
Visitor-id
time on site
total clicks
total visits
page views
referral source
time on page
if they are included in an experience
If it is not deleted by the user, it will remain on their system for 10 years.

 cart

 is a token generated when a cart is created that serves as a unique identifier for a particular cart as it is attached to a particular order. This token is also copied to the checkout from the storefront, otherwise it wouldn't be able to attach to a given order. Irrespective of whether or not someone is logged into their customer account, the cart cookie can be present on an individual browser for two weeks, depending on it's settings to clear cookies.

 session_id

 is used to track a given users session and allows for communication between two parts of the shop, like the storefront and the cart. If a merchant's customer adds a product to their cart and navigates back to the storefront for more shopping, the session_id cookie allows the cart to know the product was added to cart and track it for the merchant customer. There is also a _secure_session_id unique token. The default expiry time for a customer login session is 24 hours. This default can be extended under especially special circumstances.


COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

secret

is a cookie within the checkout which helps to prevent accidental sharing of a checkout.

storefront_digest

unique token, indefinite. If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access. There are also a couple of tracking cookies used for analytics which allows Shopify to generate reports and overviews of the online store: • _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

Most internet browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. Alternatively you may be able to configure your browser to accept all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is offered by our server.  You may also be able to delete all cookies currently stored on your web browser.

Therefore unless you change your browser settings you will automatically accept cookies from this website.

We may also collect information about where you are on the Internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, and domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us, and will use it to administer our website, for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes) and as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

For further information about cookies and how they are used, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy?

We may amend this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time. You are bound by any changes we make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy with effect from the date of the change. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal data we will notify you by posting a notice on our website's homepage. You can view the current version of our Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on our website's homepage.

What about third party websites that you can access via our website?

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy and Cookies Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal data from you which will be used in accordance with their respective privacy policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal data.

You acknowledge that any information that you post using our social media facilities will be viewable by anybody who visits those websites and that such information is also subject to the relevant provider’s privacy policy.  You are advised to consult each such privacy policy to see how they will use your data.